A frame-by-frame review of the 6-iron swing from the October 14 session at Mariners Point Golf Center, filmed down-the-line from behind the hands, with the full ball-flight readout from the range screen. It's the third 6-iron report. It adds the new body checks (head and waist height, shoulder and hip turn, X-factor) and closes with simple next steps.
Bottom line: a strong 6-iron with three personal bests ★: 146 yards carry (was 140), 150 total (was 149) and 107 mph of ball speed (was 103). The flight is now very close to the LPGA Tour picture. Launch came down to 20°, the closest yet to the tour window (23° in report #1), the peak is 81 ft (27 yds) against a 25-yard LPGA average, and the landing angle is 44° against 46°. Carry is only about 6 yards under the LPGA average (152), and that gap comes from speed, not from the flight.
The swing keeps one constant and adds good news. The head sinks about 5.9 inches by impact, the same dip as report #2 (~5 in). The good news: the hips stay back (about 0.9 in away from the ball, so no early extension), the hands return to within ~0.6 in of their address spot, and the tempo is 2.6:1, the best of his three 6-iron reports. One heads-up: this 6-iron carried only 2 yards more than his 7-iron from the same session (146 vs 144).
107 mph ball speed (personal best), 2.6:1 tempo in the good band, hips staying back at impact and hands back at their address spot.
The head sinks ~5.9 in by impact, and it is already ~4.6 in lower at the takeaway. Keeping the cap on its address line helps the strike stay consistent.
The waist rises ~1.0 in at impact and ~1.9 in at the finish. A level waist keeps the turn clean and the strike repeatable.
| Metric | André (Oct 14) | 6-Iron #1 (Oct 6) | LPGA Tour avg | PGA Tour avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ball speed | ★ 107 mph | 103 mph | 109 mph | 127 mph |
| Carry | ★ 146 yds | 140 yds | 152 yds | 183 yds |
| Flat carry | 144 yds | — | — | — |
| Total | ★ 150 yds | 149 yds | — | — |
| Launch angle | 20° | 23° | 17.1° | 14.1° |
| Apex | 81 ft (27 yds) | 87 ft (29 yds) | 25 yds | 30 yds |
| Landing angle | 44° | 46° | 46° | 50° |
| Curve | 17 ft | 11 ft | — | — |
| Hang time | 5.6 s | 5.7 s | — | — |
| Proximity | 99 ft | 53 ft | — | — |
The small arrow next to the curve value looks like it points right, but the panel is blurry at this size. The label on the 81 ft tile is partly hidden by a shadow, so it is read as apex from its position. Club speed isn't on the screen: at a typical iron smash of ~1.38–1.40, 107 mph of ball speed means about 76–78 mph of club speed, right around the LPGA average (78 mph). The ball could not be followed on video: at 30 frames per second it is gone between two frames after impact, so the start direction is not measured (slow-mo would fix that).
What it means: the shape of the flight is now close to the tour window. Launch is 3° above the LPGA average but 3° lower than in report #1, and the apex (27 yds) and landing angle (44°) are right where an iron should be. The missing carry is about speed: ball speed is 2 mph under the LPGA average and club speed is about equal to it. Carry is 6 yds short of the LPGA average, so the next gains come from speed and a steadier strike.
30 frames per second, so each time is accurate to about ±0.03 s. The backswing starts at about 8.30 s (frame 99), the top is at 8.90 s (frame 117), and impact is at 9.13 s (frame 124).
| Group | Backswing | Downswing | Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| André (6-Iron #3, Oct 14) | ~0.60 s | ~0.23 s | ~2.6:1 |
| André (6-Iron #1, Oct 6) | ~0.45–0.60 s | ~0.23–0.30 s | ~2:1 |
| André (6-Iron #2, Oct 18) | ~0.53 s | ~0.27 s | ~2:1 |
| André (3-Wood #1, Oct 24) | ~0.50 s | ~0.30 s | ~1.7:1 |
| PGA Tour (Tour Tempo, "24/8") | ~0.80 s | ~0.27 s | 3:1 |
Tour figure: John Novosel, Tour Tempo. One frame either way moves the ratio between ~2.4:1 and ~3.0:1. The exact start of the takeaway is approximate (frames 101 and 103 bracket the first clubhead motion).
What it means: 2.6:1 sits inside the good band (2.5–3:1) and is the closest to Tour Tempo in his 6-iron reports. The gain comes from a longer backswing (0.60 s against 0.45–0.53 s before), while the downswing stays quick at 0.23 s. A quick 0.23 s downswing with a calm 0.60 s backswing is a good pairing to keep.
Nine key positions, filmed down-the-line from behind the hands, slightly off to the right of the target line. The target is straight into the picture. All nine frames were checked by hand tracking.
Photos are numbered in the order they happen in the swing. The frames follow the standard swing positions.
In the sole shots at 16.0, 16.5, 17.0 and 18.0 s the same glyph shows each time: an upright 6 with a small bar under it on the toe side. Logged as the 6-Iron (high confidence). Sanity check: 146 yds of carry at 107 mph matches his 6-iron range (earlier best 140; 7-iron 144). The clip has no usable audio.
| Measure (vs address) | Top | Impact | 6-Iron #2, Oct 18 (top / impact) | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Head, down (cap line) | ~2.2 in | ~5.9 in | ~3 in / ~5 in | Fix the dip is still there, a touch deeper |
| Head, toward the ball | ~2.8 in | ~1.5 in | — / ~2 in | Good small shift at impact |
| Hips, toward the ball | −1.7 in (away) | −0.9 in (away) | — / held depth | Good stays back, no early extension |
| Waist, up (waist line) | ~0.6 in | ~1.0 in | — | Watch small stand-up toward impact |
| Hands at impact vs address | — | ~0.6 in | — | Good back to the same spot |
| Shoulder turn (shoulders open at impact) | ~85° | ~15° open | — | Info near-full turn; no tour reference in the table |
| Hip turn (hips open at impact) | ~40° | ~35° open | — | Info hips clear ahead of the shoulders |
| X-factor (shoulder − hip turn) | ~45° | hips ~20° ahead of shoulders | — | Info good coil; visual estimate, ±10–15° |
| Tempo (back : down) | 0.60 s | 0.23 s | ~0.53 s / ~0.27 s | Good 2.6:1, inside the 2.5–3:1 band |
Depth note: from behind, the head's 1.5–3 in shift toward the ball sits partly along the depth rays, so it mixes moving toward the ball and toward the target, and one camera can't split the two. The waist rises only ~1 in while the head sinks ~6 in, so the sink most likely comes from the chest and spine tipping lower rather than from the legs. A face-on clip of the next swing will confirm it (see the last section).
| Club (best report) | Total | Carry | Ball speed | Launch | Curve |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Driver · Oct 7 | 241 yds | 213 yds | 129 mph | 16° | 38 ft |
| 3-Wood · Oct 24 | 200 yds | 172 yds | 121 mph | 10° | 36 ft |
| 4-Iron · Oct 7 | 183 yds | 167 yds | 110 mph | 20° | 39 ft |
| 5-Iron · Oct 2 | 169 yds | 159 yds | 108 mph | 19° | 20 ft |
| 6-Iron · Oct 14 ★ new best | 150 yds | 146 yds | 107 mph | 20° | 17 ft |
| 7-Iron · Oct 14 | 147 yds | 144 yds | 104 mph | 22° | 0 ft |
Heads-up: the 6-iron carried only 2 yards more than the 7-iron from the same session (146 vs 144), with 3 mph more ball speed (107 vs 104) and a 2° lower launch. The total gap is 3 yards (150 vs 147). Against the 5-iron the gap is 13 yards of carry (159 vs 146). A clear carry step between neighbouring clubs is the goal, so hitting 5 balls each of the 6 and 7 will show whether this is the normal gap or a one-swing result.
Confidence: high on ball flight (range screen) and tempo (measured frame by frame, ±1 frame); moderate on head and hip distances (grid scaled from body size, ±1 inch) and on the apex tile (label partly in shadow, read by position); low-to-moderate on shoulder and hip turn (visual, ±10–15°); low on the toward-ball vs toward-target split (needs a second angle).
Same camera spot. Keep the top of the cap on the white cap line until the ball is gone, for 10 balls. Start tall from the very first move of the takeaway, since the dip already shows there.
Feel: "chest over the ball, knees keep their flex." Goal: head sink under 4 in at impact, then under 2 in.
Hit 5 balls keeping the belt on the dashed waist line through impact: turn the hips, don't stand up.
Brings the ~1 in rise at impact under 1 in and keeps the strike repeatable.
Use the same count as this swing: a calm backswing, then a quick "down". Repeat it on every club.
It produced 2.6:1, the best ratio in his 6-iron reports.
Whatever he did with the hips: keep it. Back pockets stay behind their address line through impact.
Zero early extension in both 6-iron reports with this view.
Next capture: Next capture, to sharpen the reference frame: (1) the same down-the-line spot, filmed in slow motion (120 or 240 fps) so the ball can be followed and its start direction measured, (2) a face-on clip at chest height to split depth from sideways motion, (3) 3–5 balls for an average, with 5 balls of 7-iron to check the gap, and (4) André's height, to lock the grid scale.